united kingdom

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by Cyber Security Challenge UK. Cyber Security Challenge UK is registered with the Information Commissioner, number agt586.

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact Cyber Security Challenge UK at:

queries@cybersecuritychallenge.org.uk.

Information collected

We collect personal information from visitors to this website through the use of on-line forms and every time you e-mail us your details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

  • The competitions advertised through this website.
  • Dealing with your inquiries and requests.
  • Fundraising.
  • Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.
  • Promoting our organisation, including the competitions.
  • Providing you with information about our organisation and competitions.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about the use of cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org We may in the future use cookies to identify you when you visit this website and to keep track of your browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile.

Use of cookies allows registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers allow you to turn off cookies or to receive a warning before a cookie is stored on your hard drive. Please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn more about how to do this. However, should you decide to disable any cookies we place on your computer you may not be able to use certain services or facilities on the website.

Disclosures

We will only disclose personal information to the organisations who help to provide, run or administer our competitions, to our data processors and to our professional advisers.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Access right

You have a right to access the personal data held about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at Cyber Security Challenge UK, Tavistock House South, Tavistock Square, London WC1J 9LG.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing this website and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge our processing of personal data in this way. However, we will endeavour to protect all personal information collected through this website in accordance with strict data protection standards.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time we may update this Privacy Policy. When we do we will publish the changes on this website. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use the website. If material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by e-mail or by placing a prominent notice on the website.